Experienced Trial Lawyers
[…] Is it Illegal to Point a Gun at Someone on Your Property in Missouri?
This is a highly debated question especially after the widely publicized case of homeowners Mark and Patricia McCloskey, who were charged with a weapons felony for pointing guns at protesters whom they said were trespassing.
It may be noted that Missouri statutes allow the use of deadly force to defend oneself against someone who unlawfully enters their property.
Can you Shoot Trespassers in Missouri?
This could be debated on a case-to-case basis. On one hand, Missouri Revised Statutes Section 563.031 states that deadly force is allowed if it “is used against a person who unlawfully enters, remains after unlawfully entering, or attempts to unlawfully enter a dwelling, residence, or vehicle lawfully occupied by such person.” This indicates that firing a weapon at a trespasser is justified under the law.
On the other hand, the law also requires that defensive force must be applied “to the extent [a person] reasonably believes such force to be necessary to defend” themselves.